Armenian FM briefs French counterpart on Azeri aggression against Karabakh
Armenia Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian met with his French counterpart French Jean-Marc Ayraul in Paris.
The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and France discussed issues related to the political and economic, humanitarian cooperation on the state, parliamentary and decentralized level.
Ministers Nalbandian and Ayraul hailed the high level of bilateral relations. They referred to the perspectives of further development and expansion of cooperation. Minister Nalabndian stressed that there are about 160 companies with French capital are operating in Armenia, and noted that our country welcomes the growth of French investments and new initiatives in that direction.
The process of settlement of the Karabakh conflict was high on the agenda of the meeting.
Minister Nalbandian briefed his French counterpart on the situation created as a result of Azerbaijan’s aggressive actions against Nagorno Karabakh, and stressed the importance of the consistent efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs towards excluding the reoccurrence of events that happened in early April and solving the conflict exceptionally in a peaceful way.
The interlocutors agreed that the use of force is unacceptable, and there is no alternative to peaceful settlement. They emphasized the importance of the 1994 and 1995 agreements on ceasefire and stressed the need for their full implementation.
In this context they attached importance to the creation of the mechanism of investigation of ceasefire violations and border incidents and the extension of liabilities of the team of eth Personal representative of the OPSCE Chairman-in-Office.
Minister Nalbandian reiterated that if favorable conditions are created, Armenia will continue to work jointly with the Minsk Group Co-Chairs towards solving the issue through negotiations.
Edward Nalbandian invited Jean-Marc Ayraul to Armenia.