Armenia, IMF interested in maintaining cooperation
President Serzh Sargsyan received today Menno Snel, Executive Director of the IMF Netherlands/Belgium Constituency.
President Sargsyan thanked Mr. Snel for properly representing Armenia’s interests in the IMF in the course of the past five years.
Taking into consideration that Menno Snel will be completing his mission in the near future, the President wished him success in his future activity and voiced hope that the cooperation with the next IMF Director would be as effective and constructive.
Serzh Sargsyan hailed the role of the IMF in the execution of Armenia’s economic policy, underlining that considerable economic reforms have been implemented thanks to long-term cooperation with that authoritative financial organization.
Irrespective of a number of challenges, the negative external signals, it has been possible to achieve certain progress through joint efforts with the IMF, the President said and stressed that Armenia is interested in continuous cooperation with the IMF.
Menno Snel also praised the Armenia-IMF relations and the joint programs, noting that solid bases have been created for future cooperation.