PACE co-rapporteurs to present facts of beheading of Armenian soldiers to CoE Human Rights Commissioner
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today PACE Monitoring Committee co-rapporteurs Alan Meale and Giuseppe Galati.
The Prime Minister welcomed the co-rapporteurs’ visit to Armenia, attached importance to the cooperation with the Monitoring Committee and expressed gratitude for the technical assistance to our country.
Hovik Abrahamyan presented details from the discussions on the Electoral Code and their results. He noted that a number of proposals of the opposition forces and the civil society have been taken into consideration.
Speaking about the fight against corruption, Hovik Abrahamyan noted that an anti-corruption council has been established, the strategy and action plan has been approved. He stressed that there is a political will to take concrete steps to fight corruption.
Referring to the four-day April war, the Prime Minister noted that the large-scale aggression of Azerbaijan against the peaceful population of Nagorno Karabakh, including children and elderly people, accompanied by gross violations of the international commitments in the field of human and humanitarian rights, should be widely discussed, and condemned by the international community.
The Prime Minister stressed that the position of the Armenian side is clear: the Karabakh issue should be solved through peaceful negotiations within the framework of the co-chairmanship of the OSCE Minsk Group.
The co-rapporteurs expressed their support to Armenian partners in the processes of democratic development in the country and attached importance to the steps towards adoption of the Electoral Code.
Alan Meale and Giuseppe Galati expressed their condolences over the lives lost in the war and voiced their support for the OSCE Minsk Group efforts.
The co-rapporteurs said they are going to present the facts of killing and decapitation of Defense Army soldiers to the Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights.