Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s French affiliate delivers humanitarian assistance to Artsakh
The Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s French affiliate has delivered close to 13 tons of medicines and medical supplies to Artsakh. The scope and specifics of the humanitarian-aid package were determined during a series of recent meetings in Stepanakert between Artsakh President Bako Sahakyan; Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan; Health Minister Karine Atayan; Bedros Terzian, chairman of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s French affiliate; and Ara Vardanyan, the fund’s executive director.
Since early April, the fund’s French affiliate has raised 240,000 Euros to provide Artsakh with emergency relief, $100,000 of which was used for the humanitarian shipment. Also joining the relief effort was the fund’s Brazilian affiliate, which contributed $10,000 out of the $40,000 it has recently raised for assistance to Artsakh. Within the framework of the “Help Artsakh” initiative, the French-Armenian community has also donated two ambulances, with a total value of $25,000, to Artsakh’s Health Ministry, in early May.
“Our next step will be to help rebuild infrastructures in Artsakh that were damaged or destroyed as a result of the Azeri attack in early April,” Terzian said.
Ever since the establishment of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund in 1992, its French affiliate has sponsored a wide range of development projects in Armenia and Artsakh, particularly in the spheres of healthcare, education, and water infrastructures. Major projects made possible by French-Armenian support include the Zangezur Regional Cardiology Center, in Goris, Armenia; the Oncology Center of Stepanakert, currently under construction; and Shushi’s Yeznik Mozian Vocational School, which has been preparing a new generation of construction professionals since opening its doors in 2015. The fund’s French affiliate has also had an instrumental role in the proliferation of multifunctional community centers across Artsakh. In the past two years, the affiliate has sponsored the construction of such community centers in the villages of Aknaghbyur, Karmir Shuka, Mushkapat, Taghavard, Sargsashen, Kochoghut, Getavan, Patara, and Kyuratagh.