Orange County designates every April 24 as Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day
Asbarez – The Vice Chair Michelle Steel of the Orange County Board of Supervisors proposed a resolution that was unanimously supported by her fellow Board of Supervisors to officially designate each April 24 as Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day. The reoccurring event will be dedicated to commemorating those who perished during the Armenian Genocide from 1915 to 1923.
“Orange County needs to continue leading the way to ensure that this historic tragedy is never forgotten and the victims of genocide continue to be honored,” said Vice Chair Steel.
“Over one hundred years have passed since the beginning of the Armenian Genocide, and there isn’t anyone left to try or convict. But, there is still an opportunity to set the record straight. As a County, we denounce these horrendous crimes against humanity and commemorate the lives of the Armenian men, women, and children lost.” Said Vice Chair Steel
The Armenian-American community of Orange County turned out with representatives from community organizations, churches and school filling the Supervisors’ Chambers.
Garo Madenlian, representing the Armenian National Committee of America Orange County chapter addressed the meeting, voicing his support and extending his gratitude to the Board of Supervisors.
Also taking turns at the dais were pastor of the Forty Martyrs Armenian Church, Rev. Karekin Bedourian; pastor of the St. Mary’s Armenian Church, Rev. Mushegh Tashjian, Orange County Superior Court Judge Gasia Apkarian; and Brea City Councilman Marty Simonoff.