Self-determination a key issue in negotiations: Edward Nalbandian
In this stage the meetings and discussions can focus only on the prevention of new Azerbaijani aggression against Artsakh, which will pave the way for resumption of negotiations, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian told reports today.
As for the perspectives of recognition of Artsakh by Armenia, Minister Nalbandian said: “It’s clearly mentioned in the government opinion on the bill submitted by two MPs that the recognition will depend on discussions between Armenia and Artsakh and other developments, including the ones on international arena.
“It’s a delicate issue, and there’s no need for sudden and emotional approaches,” the Minister said.
“The international community shares our approaches and stance. This is proven by the five statements of the heads of the three-co-chairing countries. You know that until now Azerbaijan has been avoiding to make any reference to the statements, while those represent the position of the international community on the Nagorno Karabakh issue,” Minister Nalbandian said.
“The messages coming from the United States, France and Russia on these days also make it clear that the self-determination of the people of Nagorno Karabakh is a key issue. It has always been a key topic in the talks, and it’s necessary to ensure that the right is realized and recognized,” the Foreign Minister added.