Azeri aggression against Artsakh nothing, but fascism: Armenian FM
The liberation of Shushi became a turning point in a war waged by Azerbaijan, and the fact that the day overlaps with the victory over fascism may not be accidental, Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said in comments to Public TV.
“Today the victorious Army of Artsakh is fighting a new expression of fascism. The aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan against Artsakh in early April was nothing but fascism. The statements full of xenophobia, intolerance and hostility coming from Baku were nothing but fascism. Today’s holiday is a vivid example of what happens to fascism,” Minister Nalbandian said.
“Six hundred thousand Armenian participated in World War Second, and only half returned home. My father participated in the victorious Battle of Stalingrad, my two uncles were killed in the war. There is no Armenian family that has not participated in the Great Patriotic War,” he added.
According to Edward Nalbandian, the Armenian nation has made a great contribution to the victory over fascism, and as we see, keeps doing that today.