International community allow itself to be drawn into Azeri propaganda: NKR MFA
After failing to resolve the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict by force in early April, Azerbaijan, through fraud and manipulation tries to portray itself as a victim and to avoid responsibility for unleashing the military aggression and the numerous war crimes accompanying it,” Spokesperson for the NKR Foreign Ministry Ani Sargsyan said in comments to News.am.
The comments come after the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan organized a visit of representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Azerbaijan to the Line of Contact between the armed forces of the NKR and Azerbaijan.
“By participating in the badly staged actions of the Azerbaijani side, representatives of the international community automatically allow themselves to be drawn into the propaganda campaign of official Baku aimed at the justification of the criminal actions of the Azerbaijani authorities,” she added.
“We are convinced that in order to form a truly unbiased idea of the existing situation and get comprehensive information on the reasons and consequences of the Azerbaijani aggression, the diplomats and representatives of international organizations should, first of all, visit the NKR,” the Spokesperson added.
“The NKR authorities are ready to provide all-sided assistance in the organization of such a visit,” she concluded.