Armenian Genocide commemorative lecture and book presentation in Sydney
armenia-australia-the-great-warThe annual Armenian Genocide Commemorative Lecture, organised by the Australian Institute for Holocaust and Genocide Studies (AIHGS) in remembrance of the 101st Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, will feature the launch the book “Armenia, Australia & The Great War” and will take place on May 17 from at NSW Parliament House, the Armenian National Committee of Australia reports.
Co-authors of “Armenia, Australia & The Great War”, Vicken Babkenian and Professor Peter Stanley will address the audience, along with NSW State Treasurer, the Hon. Gladys Berejiklian MP.
As conducted in previous years, a Wreath Laying Ceremony will first take place at the Armenian Genocide Memorial “Khatchkar” in the Peace Garden of Level 9 in NSW Parliament House.
Later, inside the Theatrette, Vicken Babkenian will address the audience, before moving on to the official launch of“Armenia, Australia & The Great War”, which will feature a Panel Discussion with the Authors, chaired by Gladys Berejiklian.
At the conclusion of the event, copies of “Armenia, Australia & The Great War” will be available for purchase. There will also be a chance for the co-authors to sign the books.