Now is not the best time to recognize Artsakh: Tatul Hakobyan
The government opinion on the bill on recognition of Artsakh was a message to the world, a warning that Armenia will recognize the Nagorno Karabakh Republic if Azerbaijan unleashes new aggression, journalist and expert Tatul Hakobyan told Public Radio of Armenia.
He said it’s hard to find any Armenian in the world that would not rejoice for the recognition of Artsakh, but pointed to several challenges the decision could bring about.
Tatul Hakobyan said it will serve a justification for Azerbaijan to start new war. “Azerbaijan has long been trying to foil the Minsk process and transfer the issue to other platforms. In case of recognition, Azerbaijan will accuse Armenia of taking a unilateral step and frustrating the Minsk process,” he added.
He said recognition will “intoxicate” the Armenian-Russian relations, Russia will be one of the first countries to condemn the move. “Anti-Armenian Russia is more dangerous than Azerbaijan and Turkey together,” he noted.
“In case Armenia recognizes the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, the UN Security Council will convene a sitting and adopt a resolution that will not be favorable to Armenia,” he said.
“We live in a world where we are not alone, and different interests have to be taken into consideration.”
“It’s not the best time to recognize Artsakh,” Tatul Hakobyan concluded.