Government opinion on Artsakh recognition bill does not mean approval of it: MFA
The government opinion on the draft law on recognition of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic does not mean approval of the bill, the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs said in a statement.
“Armenia has clearly declared on many occasions in what case it will recognize the Nagorno Karabakh Republic,” the Ministry said.
“As a predictable and reliable partner, when making such decision Armenia will inform its partners, and first of all the heads of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries,” the statement reads.
“We hope that Azerbaijan will be reasonable enough to refrain from the repetition of its adventure, unleashed in early April. Only through the acknowledgment of the lack of alternative to the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue it is possible to return the process onto the negotiation track and find a just and effective way for the full implementation of the right to self-determination by the people of Nagorno-Karabakh,” the Ministry said.