Sergey Lavrov: The most important is to avoid new losses in Karabakh
Moscow considers that the most important at this point is to prevent any violation of the ceasefire regime along the Nagorno Karabakh line of contact by working out practical mechanisms, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said in an interview with RIA Novosti.
“Of course, the most important now is to avoid new losses and prevent and ceasefire violations and work out practical mechanisms for that,” he said.
According to the Russian Foreign Minister, the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan agreed on this some five years ago, when they met at the initiative of then President Dmitry Medvedev.
“They spoke for creation of a mechanism for investigation of border incidents and confidence-building measures. The OSCE was tasked with addressing the issue, but, unfortunately, no developments followed. We want the parties to return to that, the OSCE German presidency is also interested in intensifying its role and we welcome this willingness,” Lavrov said.
He said the Co-Chairs will meet in the near future.
Lavrov noted that “Moscow sees no reasons for panic connected with the initiative of the Armenian MPs on recognition of Nagorno Karabakh.”
“It’s not Armenia discussing the issue, it’s an initiative of two MPs, and the Armenian Government has to present an opinion on the draft law,” he said.
The Russian Foreign Minister noted that “although it;s difficult, it’s still possible to incorporate the ideas on the political settlement of the Karabakh issue in a document”