No action of the rival goes unnoticed: Artsrun Hovhannisyan
The Azerbaijani side continues the buildup and redeployment of forces at the frontline, but it’s hard to predict the purpose of this, Spokesman for the Ministry of Defense Artsrun Hovhannistayan told a press conference today.
He added, however, that the Defense Army is on the alert and no action of the rival goes unnoticed.
“Units of the NKR Defense Army have been brought to a high combat readiness following the recent large-scale military actions, and the possibility of unexpected actions has considerably reduced.
Hovhannisyan denied media reports about planned mobilization in the country. “There can be no mobilization unless it is declared officially,” he said.
Artsrun Hovhannisyan said “the replenishment of the Armenian arsenal does not only depend on the Russian loan, it didn’t start with the loan and does not end with the loan.”
“A few years ago Armenia declared about the plans to replenish the army with new armaments.  There was no talk about the Russian loan at the time,” he said.
The Spokesman reminded that a huge quantity of armaments was purchased, without going into details of the types of weaponry.