Armenian FM briefs OSCE PA president on consequences of Azeri aggression
On a visit to Helsinki, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian met with Ilkka Kanerva, President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly.
Minister Nalbandian briefed the OSCE PA President on the consequences of the Azerbaijani aggression against Artsakh, the efforts of Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs towards their elimination.
The Armenian Foreign Minister drew the attention of the OSCE PA President on the gross violations of international humanitarian law by Azeri armed forces. The Minister added that “Azerbaijan keeps ignoring the calls of the international community to respect the ceasefire, violating the 1994 and 1995 trilateral agreements on ceasefire.
Ilkka Kanerva noted, in turn, that the use of force is unacceptable and added that the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly fully supports the efforts of the Minsk Group Co-Chairs targeted at the peaceful negotiated settlement of the Karabakh conflict and the expansion of the authority of the team of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office.
The interlocutors discussed a number of issues on OSCE agenda.