Immense efforts needed for resumption of Karabakh talks: Edward Nalbandian
“Despite the numerous appeals of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs and the international community to fully respect the trilateral ceasefire agreements of 1994 and 1995, Azerbaijan continued violations, concentrating heavy weaponry and military forces along the entire Nagorno Karabakh, further increasing its war-mongering and launching a provocative propaganda campaign on international arena, trying to accuse the Armenian side in exactly the same it is doing itself, thus preparing ground for new military attacks,” Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said at a joint press conference with his Finnish counterpart Timo Soini.
“It can have far-reaching consequences for the whole region. We are sharing the view with the international community that there is no alternative to an exclusively peaceful negotiated settlement of the Karabakh conflict,” Minister Nalbandian said.
Edward Nlabandian said that immense efforts will be needed for resumption of the negotiation process. He stressed the need for implementation of a mechanism for investigation of ceasefire regime violations and guarantee the unconditional implementation of the ceasefire agreements of 1994 and 1995.
“All these proposals of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs are fully supported by Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh,” he said.
At a meeting in Helsinki the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Finland discussed a number of issues on regional and international arena, including the situation in the Middle East, fight against terrorism, etc.