Armenian Genocide memorial unveiled in St. Catherines, Canada
Armenia’s Ambassador to Canada Armen Yeganian unveiled a monument to Armenian Genocide victims in the city of St. Catharines.
Attending the event were representatives of the federal, regional and municipal authorities of Canada, diplomats accredited to Canada, religious leaders, political and public figures, representatives of the Armenian community and journalists.
The opening ceremony was followed by an official reception. Addressing the attendees, Ambassador Yeganian noted that the unveiling of the monument to Armenian Genocide victims in St. Catherines is of particular importance, considering that  the city is where the first Armenian community of Canada was formed.
The Ambassador thanked the Canadian authorities and the local Armenians for their role in the development of Armenian-Canadian relations.