European Ombudsman Institute condemns Azeri cruelty against civilians in Karabakh
The European Ombudsman Institute (EOI) has published on its official website ( the NKR Human Rights Defender’s Interim Report ( on Atrocities Committed by Azerbaijani Military Forces against the Civilian Population of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic and Servicemen of the Nagorno Karabakh Defence Army on 2-5 April 2016.
The EOI has also officially condemned the Azerbaijani atrocities against Armenian civilian settlements and peaceful civilians. The EOI expressed its concern that the NKR civilians had been subjected to inhuman and degrading treatment.
The EOI has addressed the attacks initiated on civilian settlements, especially, schools and kindergartens and also intolerable inroads against children and old people, by noting that these actions are violating the European high values of human rights and principles of international humanitarian law.
The EOI is one of the most important institutions in the field of human rights protection in Europe. The NKR Human Rights Defender’s Office is a member of the EOI since 2009.