David Babayan: Azeri actions typical of a terrorist state
The actions of the Azerbaijani forces are typical of a terrorist, Nazi state, which violates all norms of international humanitarian law, Spokesman for the NKR President David Babayan said, speaking to Public Radio of Armenia.
The Azeri forces kept shelling the populated areas in Karabakh, namely the settlements of Martakert and Mataghis, last night, targeting civilian objects, houses and schools.
Babayan noted that the recent bombardment overlapped with Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan’s visit to Baku, which is not a coincidence. “Turkey has always been inspiring Azerbaijan to solve the issue in a military way,” he said.
On the eve Azerbaijan disseminated a provocative letter dated April 14, 2016 at the UN General Assembly and Security Council, where, striving to put the blame on Armenia, it unilaterally denounced the 1994 trilateral ceasefire agreement signed between Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh and Armenia.
David Babayan says the response of the OSCE Minsk Group should be harsh. As for the actions of the Armenian side, he said “we must show we are constructive and refrain from radical steps.”