President Sargsyan congratulates Armenia’s Yazidi community on New Year – Malake Taus
President Serzh Sargsyan sent a congratulatory message to the Yazidi community of Armenia on the occasion of Melek Taus.
“I cordially congratulate Yazidi of Armenia on the occasion Melek Taus – the New Year. For the Yazidi community of Armenia, as well as for our entire nation, this bright New Year holiday was darkened by war actions and suffered losses. The Armenian people always share with their Yazidi brothers joy, sorrow, and the pain of loss. Brotherhood of the Armenian and Yazidi peoples withstood the test of centuries and became only stronger.
Dear Yazidi Compatriots,
I wish that New Year bring you only bounty and happiness, and that finally peace prevails on the borders of our country. I am confident that together we will build a thriving and secure country where all live in prosperity and dignity,” reads the congratulatory message of President Serzh Sargsyan.