Plans for resumption of military industry discussed at the National Academy of Sciences
Ashot Melkonyan, Director of the History Institute of the National Academy of Sciences (NAS) calls for resumption of military industry in the country.
Addressing the annual meeting of the Academy, Melkonyan first enlisted the weapons Azerbaijan used during the “four-day” war and urged to spare no means to acquire similar weapons or, why not, organize their production.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan said, in turn, that the government possesses necessary financial means to arm the military forces, and there’s no need to raise funds for acquisition of weapons, but added he does not mind voluntary assistance to the families of the deceased soldiers.
The military actions made it clear that the Armenian scholars also have a serious work to do. Director of the Institute of Radio Physics and Electronics Arsen Hakhumyan said “there is a great potential, and they are trying to achieve maximal results with scarce funds.”
Over the past years the Institute has developed a portable radar system that allows to spot the movement of people and equipment at the distance of 2-4 km, Hakhumyan said. He noted that that Armenia has the potential to produce laser systems, optical, engineering and communication systems, but added that large-scale machine production is necessary for producing attacking weapons.
Arsen Hakhumyan said different tools developed and produced in Armenia are being used at the frontline today.
The Academician added that today the world is moving towards a ‘clever war.’ Therefore, preference is given to the data processing, rapid response to problems, and assured that the country has a huge “scientific potential.”