Head of Armenian delegation meets with PACE President, points to biased statements on Karabakh
At a meeting in Strasbourg PACE President Pedro Agramunt and the Head of the Armenian Delegation to PACE Hermine Naghdalyan discussed the current situation at PACE in the context of debates on Nagorno Karabakh and the perspectives of taking the discussions to a more constructive field.
The Head of the Armenian delegation also pointed to the biased and unilateral wording in the statements of Mr. Agramunt during the recent escalation at the line of contact.
“We have always said that we don’t see the Parliamentary Assembly as a proper podium for consideration of the Karabakh issue but this becomes a necessity under certain circumstances,” Naghdalyan told Public Radio of Armenia.
Mrs. Naghdalyan dismissed the reports on sanctions used against the  Armenian delegation.
“The question refers to the criticism related to the lack of co-operation of the Armenian parliamentary delegation during the preparation of the report on the Sarsang Reservior during the January session. And the discussions were a follow-up to that report with no legally binding consequences,” the Head of the Armenian delegation said.
She said dissemination of false information does no honor to media outlets and does not benefit the country.
She informed that the Armenian delegates are actively working to present materials and provide true information about the recent developments to colleagues at PACE.