PACE President openly defends tyranny in criminal Azerbaijan: Naira Zohrabyan
Member of the Armenian delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe Naira Zohrabyan has accused PACE of supporting Azeri aggression.
According to her, by voting in favor of a resolution on Sarsang water reservoir, the Parliamentary Assembly actually gave Azerbaijan a carte blanche for unleashing large-scale military actions all along the line of contact with Nagorno Karabakh.
“On the night of April 2 Azerbaijan unleashed large-scale military actions, using tanks, rocket launchers, and air forces. The Armenian military positions and civilians were targeted,” Naira Zohrabyan said.  She reminded that a child was killed on his way to school, combatants were tortured and beheaded.
“Aliyev’s mercenaries committed war crimes and bombed civilian establishments, while the President of our Assembly encouraged the Azeri military criminals,” Zohrabyan said.
“The current President of the Parliamentary Assembly is the representative of Azerbaijan. He’s the spokesperson of Ilham Aliyev. When making his first visit to Azerbaijan after being elected, he confirmed his loyalty to Aliyev’s tyranny. At the difficult moment of military actions, Pedro Agramunt made a statement that openly encouraged the homicidal regime of Aliyev,” she added.
“The Council of Europe is an organization with 47 member states that should represent and defend the interests of all European citizens. The President of such an organization should be impartial and equitable and not someone who openly defends tyranny in criminal Azerbaijan,” the Armenian lawmaker concluded.