Armenian community urges Georgian authorities to recognize the Armenian Genocide
The Armenian community of Georgia has issued an appeal to the country’s President and Prime Minister, calling for recognition of the Armenian Genocide.
Reminding that April 24, 2016 will mark the 101st anniversary of the genocide of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire, the community notes that the fact of the genocide has been recognized and condemned by more than 20 countries, including Canada, Italy, France, Sweden, Argentina, Lebanon, the Netherlands, Russia, Poland, Vatican and others)
“The fact has also been acknowledged by 47 of the 50 US states, as well as by a number of international organizations, such as the European Parliament, the Council of Europe, the European People’s Party, etc,” the statement reads.
For the sake of justice and democratic values, representatives of the Armenian organizations of Georgia call on the authorities to join the civilized community of the world, to respect the will of the people of the Republic of Georgia and initiate the discussion of the issue of Armenian Genocide recognition in the Georgian Parliament.