Self-determination the only solution for Nagorno-Karabakh: MEP Eleni Theocharous
“Self-determination is the only solution for Nagorno- Karabakh. The European Union should impose sanctions against Baku with regards to the new outbreak of Azeri aggression against the people of Nagorno Karabakh,” MEP Eleni Theocharous said at a plenary session of the European Parliament.
“The Armenians of Nagorno Karabakh have resisted against the Soviet totalitarianism for 60 years now and have managed not to be absorbed by the authoritarian regime of Azerbaijan, to which they were unwillingly given by the South Soviets. After many bloody fights, the Armenians have gained their freedom and their right to self-determination. This would be the only fair solution for Nagorno Karabakh,” she said.
“Since 1994, the Armenians are defending themselves against the constant attacks by Azerbaijan, which uses its economic power towards purchasing heavy weapons whereas at the same time its own people live in absolute poverty. Its utter purpose is the destruction of the Karabakh people since the continuous attacks and killings of civilians are Azeri practices,” the MEP added.
“It is therefore the EU’s responsibility to support the people of Nagorno Karabakh, who fight for their freedom, and thus not to support the continuation of an unjust status quo. Peace equals recognition of the right to self-determination for the people of Nagorno Karabakh,” Eleni Theocharous concluded.