Azerbaijan’s offensive against Karabakh was pre-planned
On April 9, Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian received OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov, James Warlick, Pierre Andrieu and Andrzej Kasprzyk, Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office.
The Co-Chairs informed Foreign Minister of Armenia about the meetings they had with the authorities of Artsakh in Stepanakert and the leadership of Azerbaijan in Baku.
Regarding yet another aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan which resulted in numerous human losses, Edward Nalbandian said, “It is clear to everyone that this offensive was pre-planned and prepared well in advance. Baku used against Nagorno-Karabakh its entire offensive military arsenal, acquired over recent years. We had on numerous occasions warned the international community, the Co-Chair countries on what happened. We had alerted that the absence of reaction to the threat of use of force by Baku would result in what we have witnessed these days.”
Edward Nalbandian stressed, that the large-scale military actions unleashed by Azerbaijan have seriously damaged the negotiation process of Nagorno-Karabakh settlement and the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs. According to the Minister, urgent steps are required for the stabilization of the situation. The interlocutors exchanged thoughts on the efforts exerted in this direction.