Azerbaijan distorts the essence of the Karbaakh conflict: Bako Sahakyan
Azerbaijan distorts the essence of the Karabakh conflict, presenting it as a territorial dispute, NKR President Bako Sahakyan told a press a conference in Stepanakert.
“We are struggling for our Motherland, not territories,” the President said.
Bako Sahakyan said it’s impossible to reach a final solution to the conflict without the official participation of Nagorno Karabakh in the negotiation process. He said it’s not connected with mistrust in Armenia, which represents Nagorno Karabakh in the negotiations.
“Armenia has a strategic docmenet, which clearly mentions that it is the guarantor of Nagorno Karabakh’s security,” Bako Sahakyan said. He added, however, that there is no conflict in the world that could be solved without the participation of the main role-player.
“Inititiually there was no conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan, it was a conflict between Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan. Armenia was later artificially dragged into it,” Bako Sahakyan said.
“I am grateful to the global community for the relative peace that lasted until April 2, but I have expressed my dissatisfaction that the format of the negotiations is flawed and it is not allowing to achieve real progress in the settlement process,” Sahakyan said.
The President added that “he would like to see interest in Artsakh not only during military actions, but also in peacetime. “We have chosen the path of determining our future, committed to the principles of democracy. We want to be a full-fledged participant of the international community,” Bako Sahakyan said.