Outbreak of new tension in no one’s interest: Sargsyan talks to Rouhani
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan had a phone conversation with his Iranian counterpart Hasan Rouhani at the initiative of the Iranian side.
The Presidents discussed the situation at the line of contact between the armed forces of Azerbaijan and Nagorno Karabakh.
President Sargsyan briefed his Iranian counterpart on the military attack of Azerbaijan and the adequate response of the NKR Defense Army.
The Armenian President made a special reference to the violence against civilians, comparing it to the actions of the well-known terrorist organizations.
President Rouhani stressed that against the background of attacks of terrorist organizations and current challenges, the outbreak of new tension in the region is in no one’s interest. He said it’s necessary to make every effort to resume the process of peaceful negotiations.
President Rouhani said there is no military solution to the Karabakh issue.
The Presidents of Armenia and Iran also discussed issues on bilateral agenda and agreed on the necessity of deepening the friendly relations and the mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries.