Iranian Foreign Minister calls for peaceful resolution of Karabakh conflit
Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif called for peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict, Mehr News Agency reports.
In a telephone conversation on Tuesday with Armenian counterpart, Zarif underlined the swift end to the ongoing clashes in Karabakh.
Zarif announced Iran is fully ready to help establish peace and play a constructive role to resolve issues, in case the two sides are willing to.
Iran’s Defense Minister Hossein Dehghan has also talked to his Azerbaijani and Armenian counterparts regarding the issue inviting them to practice self-constraint to put an end to destructive clashes and bloodshed in Karabakh.
Iran’s Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Hossein Jaberi Ansari also called on the two counties to cease all hostilities and make every effort to restore peace and settle their disputes within the framework of the UN and peace organizations on Sunday.