Armenian FM briefs his international counterparts on Azeri aggression against Karabakh
Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian continues to inform a number of his international counterparts and the heads of international organizations on the aggression of Azerbaijan against Nagorno-Karabakh.
On April 4-5 Edward Nalbandian had phone conversations with Foreign Minister of Germany, the OSCE Chairperson-in-office Frank-Walter Steinmeier, EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of European Commission Federica Mogherini, Foreign minister of Belarus Vladimir Makei, Foreign Minister of Georgia Mikheil Janelidze, Foreign Minister of Litva Linas Linkevičius, Foreign Minister of Iran Javad Zarif, the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, Igor Popov, James Warlick and Pierre Andrieu. The current situation was extensively discussed with Michaëlle Jean, the Secretary General of the International Organization of La Francophonie.
Foreign Minister of Armenia briefed his interlocutors on the continuing large-scale offensive by Azerbaijan against Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as introduced the consequences of missile attacks against civilian objects and peaceful population in Artsakh.
Minister Nalbandian emphasized that Azerbaijan disseminates propaganda disinformation in parallel to the military operations, in a futile attempt to justify its aggressive actions, targeting of civilian objects and peaceful population.
“On numerous occasions Armenia has warned that Azerbaijan intentionally takes the path of escalation of the situation and has an overt intention to use force. We have drawn the attention of the international community that in the absence of the practical measures to bring Baku to order, the aggressive stance of Azerbaijan is getting out of control and this is what we witness today. The urgent and definite steps of the international community are ever more imperative now to stabilize the situation, and to bring Azerbaijan back to the table of negotiations, as a side which has been rejecting to negotiate under the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and has attempted to impose its maximalist approaches by its aggressive actions”, said the Foreign Minister of Armenia.
Edward Nalbandian’s interlocutors agreed that the use of force is inadmissible and that there is no alternative to the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. They deemed imperative to immediately cease the fire and resume the negotiations under the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.