CIS calls for end to military actions in Nagorno-Karabakh
Deteriorating situation and clashes in Nagorno-Karabakh “are deeply painful and greatly concerning for all countries” in the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), chairman of CIS Executive Committee Sergey Lebedev told reporters on Monday, TASS reports.
“We all in CIS, as friends and partners of Azerbaijan and Armenia, sincerely hope that both sides will demonstrate will and reason, stop bloodshed and find a possibility of soonest resumption of peaceful dialogue in the interests of the peoples of both countries,” Lebedev said.
He noted that “the presidents and foreign ministers of several CIS member countries have already addressed their Azerbaijani and Armenian partners urging them to take immediate steps to stop military actions and resume search for ways of peaceful resolution of the conflict.”
“Young Azerbaijanis and Armenians are dying, thousands of people are suffering, enormous damage is being inflicted on both sides, the atmosphere of hostility and hatred is intensifying – all this considerably undermines the basis for returning to peace,” the press service of CIS Executive Committee quoted Lebedev as saying.