Azerbaijan’s policy of terror a serious threat to regional security
The Armenian National Assembly strongly condemns the unprecedented aggravation of the situation along the Nagorno Karabakh line of contact by Azerbaijan.
“The use of large quantities of heavy weapons for the first time after the conclusion of the 1994 ceasefire agreement, the bombardment of the of civilian settlements in Nagorno Karabakh and targeting of infrastructures show that Baku has taken the path of realizing its dangerous and short-sighted illusion of solving the conflict in a military way. This adventurous policy of Azerbaijan has caused a number of casualties, including among civilians. The right of the people of Nagorno Karabakh to live in peace is endangered. Azerbaijan’s terrorist policy is a serious threat to the security of the whole region,” the Parliament said in a statement.
According to the statement, in an attempt to keep power at any cost, Azerbaijan’s authoritarian regime is trying to divert the attention of its own public and the international community from domestic problems and is ready to sacrifice human lives to reach the goal.
“We express our deepest condolences to the families and friends of the servicemen killed in clashes and share the sorrow of the heavy loss. We wish speedy recovery to those injured,” the statement reads.
“We value the actions of the NKR Defense Army aimed at stabilizing the situation, the combat readiness of the Armenian soldiers, the devotion and courage demonstrated in the defense of the Motherland, as well as the unity of our society.”
“We condemn the violation of the 1994 ceasefire agreement by Azerbaijan, the violation of the right of the people of Nagorno Karabakh to live in peace, the targeting of civilians and settlements, deliberate frustration of the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and the policy of solving the Karabakh conflict through military means.”
The Armenian lawmakers call on the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and international organizations to give a targeted and adequate response to the Azerbaijani side, which is responsible for the current situation. They also urge to apply all means to restrain aggression to avoid further escalation and destabilization in the region.
“We expect our partners to raise their voice to condemn Baku’s policy of terror and join the international community’s efforts to restrain Azerbaijan,” the statement concludes.