Armenian Ombudsman brings Azeri crimes to the attention of international organizations
The Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Armenia Arman Tatoyan has brought the data concerning the atrocities and cruel treatment committed by the Azerbaijani side against the Armenian civilian settlements and population to the attention of the Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights and United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights. The results of the examination concerning the unacceptable attacks against children and elderly entitled to special protection under International Humanitarian Law were also presented.
The Human Rights Defender emphasized that mass atrocities against the rights and life of civilian population committed in the territory of Council of Europe and attaining the highest level of cruelty cannot be tolerable. Any such action perpetrated in the territory of the Council of Europe is unacceptable, as it breaches European high values of human rights and undermines the European Convention value system.
Substantiation as to the violations of fundamental requirements of the International Humanitarian Law was also provided.
Corresponding communications have been initiated with Human Rights Watch, Amnesty International, OSCE, as well as with ombudsmen’s international organizations.