Iran deeply concerned by Karabakh hostilities
Following the escalation of conflicts between Armenian and Azerbaijani forces, Iran has urged all sides in the conflict to immediately cease hostilities, said FM Spokesman Jaberi Ansari
Iran’s Foreign Ministry Spokesman Hossein Jaberi Ansari on Sat. took a stance on the conflicts that erupted between Azerbaijani and Armenian forces, saying “at the time when the region is fraught with the devastating attacks of extremist groups and needs peace and stability, recieiving worrying news on the escalation of hostilities in the Karabakh region between Azerbaijan and Armenia has deeply concerned the Islamic Republic of Iran.”
He went on to add, “we invite both of our northern neighbors to practice restraint and avoid any action that may make conditions more difficult.”
Jaberi Ansari further called on the two counties to cease all hostilities and make every effort to restore peace and settle their disputes within the framework of the UN and peace organizations.