Armenian Assembly urges Obama to take action on Azeri aggression
The Armenian Assembly of America (Assembly) strongly condemns Azerbaijan’s escalation of hostilities against Nagorno Karabakh, and renews its call to reinstate and​ fully​ enforce Section 907 of the FREEDOM Support Act, which prohibits assistance to Azerbaijan until it ceases its offensive actions.
We deeply mourn the ​tragic loss of life.  The Assembly stands united with all Armenians to protect the freedom and security of the Nagorno Karabakh people in the face of these most serious external threats. The suffering endured and the sacrifices made by Armenians since the Armenian Genocide deserves nothing less.
We recall President Obama’s pledge to work for a “lasting and durable settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict that is agreeable to all parties, and based upon America’s founding commitment to the principles of democracy and self-determination.”
We urge the Obama administration to take decisive action and hold the aggressor party accountable.