President Sargsyan, Secretary Kerry meet in Washington
President Serzh Sargsyan, who is conducting a working visit at the United States to participate at the Nuclear Security Summit, on April 1 in Washington, met with the US Secretary of State John Kerry.
The parties referred to the agenda of the high-level Armenian-American relations, current international issues, crisis in the Middle East, situation in the South Caucasus, existing challenges, the present stage of the NK peace process, and other issues of mutual interest.
At the meeting with Secretary Kerry, the President of Armenia stressed the importance of the US in maintaining security and stability in the region, especially the US involvement in the NK peace process as a Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group. According to President Sargsyan, Secretary Kerry’s participation to the trilateral meeting, which took place on the margins of the NATO Summit in Wales in 2014, is an example of the United States interest in a peaceful resolution of the NK issue.