Karabakh urges OSCE Minsk Group to strongly condemn Azeri actions
The NKR Ministry of Foreign Affairs has issued a statement on the escalation of tensions in the Karabakh conflict zone:
In the early hours of April 2, Azerbaijan initiated an unprecedented and explosive escalation of tension along the line of contact between the armed forces of Azerbaijan and Nagorno-Karabakh Republic with the use of heavy armor, artillery and combat aircraft. Azerbaijani armed forces shelled by artillery not only advanced positions of the NKR Defense Army, but also the civilian settlements that resulted in casualties, including among the civilian population.
Such an escalation of tension by Azerbaijan is fraught with unexpected consequences. In this situation, the NKR Defense Army is taking all necessary measures to force Azerbaijan to cease hostilities. Azerbaijan bears full responsibility for possible consequences, a country which once again has initiated irresponsible and senseless adventurism.
We urge the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-office publicly and strongly condemn Azerbaijan for the systematic escalation of the situation, violation of peace and stability in the region.