Georgia closely following developments around Karabakh
Georgia hopes the situation at the Armenian-Azerbaijani line of contact will not grow into large-scale war. The Georgian authorities are closely following the development of events and hope the situation will not lead to unpredictable consequences, MP from the ruling “Georgian dream” coalition Levan Berdzenishvili told Public Radio of Armenia.
The military actions at the Armenian-Azerbaijani line of contact will inevitably have their influence on the countries of the region, including Georgia, Berdzenishvili said. “Georgia has always avoided interfering with the Karabakh conflict, because relations with neighboring countries and peace in the region are important to us,” he added.
“Georgia must be ready to get involved in all types of negotiations if necessary, and if there is an offer from Armenia or Azerbaijan,” the lawmaker said.
He hopes, however, that “there will be no more large-scale war in the Caucasus.”
David Darchiashvili of the opposition United National Movement Party said “the unsolved Karabakh conflict is a threat to the Caucasus security and requires the attention of the world powers.”
“Georgia is part of this region and any developments here cannot bypass Georgia,” Darchiashvili said.