Armenian PM calls consultations on situation in Karabakh
Early today Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan called a consultative meeting on the large-scale attacks undertaken by the enemy on the night of April 2 along the line of contact between Karabakh and Azerbaijani forces, the Government’s Press Service reports.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of International Economic Integration and Reforms Vache Gabrielyan, Minister-Chief of Government Staff David Haroutunyan, Minister of Healthcare Armen Muradyan, Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan, First Deputy Defense Minister David Tonoyan and Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan.
The Prime Minister noted that this unprecedented act is another overt manifestation of Azerbaijan’s policy aimed at undermining the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“After retaliating and inflicting significant losses on the enemy, Armenian armed forces have regained full control of the situation. All State structures in the Republic of Armenia are prepared to do everything in their power in order to stabilize the situation.”
Reporting on the situation, First Deputy Defense Minister David Tonoyan said the enemy has undertaken unprecedented hostilities ever since 1994. At the moment, intensive military operations are continuing at the line of contact between Karabakh and Azerbaijani forces. Armenian armed forces have retaliated adequately.
While giving appropriate instructions to relevant government agencies, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan stressed the importance of providing timely and accurate information to the public at large.