Nalbandian, Warlick discuss Karabakh settlement process
On March 31 Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian, who is in the US within the delegation headed by the President of Armenia, met James Warlick, the US Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia drew the attention of the US Co-Chair to the continuous violations of the ceasefire by Azerbaijan. “Ignoring the joint statement of the Co-Chairs and the OSCE Chairmanship Special Representative to respect ceasefire during religious holidays, Baku has intensified the gross violations of ceasefire in the wake and during the Easter.”
Edward Nalbandian emphasized: “Such provocations of Azerbaijan have become routine. The same is happening during the negotiation process. If previously Baku was undermining the negotiations through various means, attempting to shift the issue to other fora, now, probably witnessing the inefficiency of its steps, it has not made up anything but rejecting meetings with the Minsk Group Co-Chairs.” Minister Nalbandian underlined that this is indeed a futile attempt to exert pressure on the negotiation process and the Co-Chairs.
The sides exchanged thoughts on the possibilities of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement through exclusively peaceful means.