Karabakh conflict: Germany calls for mechanism of investigation of border incidents
As a country presiding over the OSCE, Germany expresses its support to the implementation of new mechanisms for the peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict, German Ambassador to Armenia Matthias Kisler told Public Radio of Armenia on the sidelines of a conference in Yerevan titled “German Presidency of the OSCE: Dialogue, trust and reinforcement of security in the OSCE area.”
The Ambassador stressed the importance of investigation of incidents at teh Armenian-Azerbaijani border and the line of contact, and attached special significance to the responsibility of the conflicting parties.
“The Karabakh settlement principles have been agreed and are on the table of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, but the political will of the parties is needed for their implementation,” Amb. Kisler said.
“We strongly support the three Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group. It’s up to them to make new proposals on the issue. Easing of tensions at the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and the line of contact is very important to us. That’s why we insist on the investigation of border incidents in order to find out who’s violating the ceasefire,” he added.