Euronest won’t interfere with the Karabakh conflict settlement, Armenian delegates say
Members of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly realize that the Nagorno Karabakh issue should be considered within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmanship and understand that the Assembly is not a podium for discussions on conflict settlement, member of the Armenian delegation to Euronest PA Tevan Poghosyan told reporters at the National Assembly.
“We managed to bring to our colleagues that it’s not the right place to discuss the Karabakh issue. There is a different format for that, which we have accepted. We’ve agreed that any wording that can harm the conflict settlement process will not be considered at the Euronest,” Poghosyan said.
He added that the Euronest Co-Chairs plan to visit Baku in April to convince the latter to return to the structure. Baku has been boycotting the activities of Euronest for seven months now. According to Tevan Poghosyan, Azerbaijan has lost interest because of the failure to implement its programs, as every member has the right to “veto.”
The Armenian delegation wants Azerbaijan to participate in Euronest activities, head of the Armenian delegation Artak Zakaryan said. “We have always declared we want Azerbaijan to participate in the PA activities, for the Euronest to work in ‘half-format.’ We stand against the blackmail Azerbaijan periodically uses against the European Parliament,” he added.