Lasting solution to the Karabakh conflict a priority: James Warlick
“The lasting solution to the Karabakh conflict is a priority for us,” US Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group James Warlick said in an interview with the Voice of America.
“The attempts to violate the ceasefire are a cause of great concern for us, the clashes reported in January last year were unprecedented since the conclusion of the ceasefire agreement. The most worrisome are the losses suffered by the peaceful population, we condemn the use of heavy weapons,” Warlick said.
Ambassador Warlick spoke about the Royce-Sherman letter circulated in the US Congress. The letter co-signed by a number of Congressmen outlines a program of maintaining peace in Karabakh. Among the proposals is the installation of equipment at the frontline that would control the direction of firing, as well as the deployment of OSCE observers at the line of contact for better oversight of the ceasefire.
Mr. Warlick noted that “although the letter has not been finally confirmed, the Minsk Group Co-Chairs support this process targeted at the maintenance of peace.
“Our purpose is to work with the parties to reach a common ground,” Ambassador Warlick noted.