Armenia and Greece: The joint struggle and historical connections
The Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences hosted an event dedicated to Greece’s liberation from Ottoman rule on March 25, 1921 and the centuries-long friendship between the Armenian and Greek peoples.
Attending the events were the Greek Ambassador to Armenia Ioannis Taghis and representatives of the Greek community.
Addressing the event, Vice-Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly Edward Sharmazanov congratulated the representatives of the Greek community and noted that “Armenians and Greeks have always supported each other at times of hardship.”
According to Sharmazanov, a testament to the centuries-long friendship between the two peoples was the raising of the Armenian Issue at the Ottoman Parliament by Greek lawmakers in 1870s . He reminded about Greeks fighting next to Armenians during the battles of Sardarapat and Artsakh.
Speaking about the Greeks of Armenia, Sharmazanov said “they’re ready to serve a bridge between the two friendly peoples tied by the past and the present.”
“There are many similarities between Armenians and Greeks, they have fought together to get rid of Turkish yoke,” the Vice-Speaker said.
“Of course, Turks are unhappy with the fact of Armenia and Greece working together, fighting together,” Sharmazanov said. He added, however, that “our joint struggle is not targeted against Turks.” “We are fighting for the sake of our peoples, our friendship, we are fighting for the enduring independence and freedom of Armenia and Greece, as well as Cyprus and Nagorno Karabakh,” he said.
“If we come across obstacles to that independence, in the face of Azerbaijan and Turkey, we must unite to fight against the evil. Armenians and Greeks have proved that one cannot be annihilated of one does not want to be annihilated.”
“History shows that Armenia and Greece have been struggling side by side against a common enemy, which has reinforced the ties between the peoples,” Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Greece to Armenia Ioannis Taghis said, in turn.