Armenia, Greece urge Turkey to ‘come to terms’ with history
Greece and Armenia have reacted to “unacceptable comments” by Turkey’s Foreign Ministry spokesman Tanju Bilgic who on Thursday criticized Greek President Prokopis Pavlopoulos and Prime Minister Alexis Tsipras for their remarks on the Armenian Genocide.
“The centuries-old friendship between the Armenian and Greek peoples is based on interwoven fate and mutual support,” Spokesman for the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Tigran Balayan said.
“Making the denial a pillar of state policy does not exempt Turkey of the responsibility to face its own history,” Balayan added.
“Turkey appears to believe that if history does not agree with its claims, so much worse for history. But this is too precarious a time for cheap and hypocritical rhetoric,” Greek Foreign Ministry spokesperson Constantinos Koutras said, in turn.
“Obviously, the Republic of Turkey must abandon its obsessions and come to terms with its historical record. Greece will be on Turkey’s side in this difficult task,” he added.
Bilgic had slammed Pavlopoulos and Tsipras for their comments on the Armenian Genocide when Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan visited Athens on Wednesday.
“The statements in question are the product of a pathetic mentality,” Bilgic said.