Hayastan All-Armenian Fund renovates Melik village school
Hayastan All-Armenian Fund has renovated the secondary school of Melik, a village in Armenia’s Aragatsotn region. The refurbishment project, which was implemented with the support of the Surenian family of Argentina, has transformed the structure of 1994 into a modern facility featuring high-standard amenities- a new roof, doors and windows, renovated floors, lavatories, new electricity and heating systems and a newly constructed boiler house, beautifully redesigned entrance, and a renovated schoolyard.
Currently 168 students attend the school, which provides elementary-to-high-school education. According to the school principal Artur Ghevondyan students demonstrate outstanding abilities for natural sciences. Every year, between eight and ten graduates continue their studies at colleges or universities.
Founded in the 17th century, Melik has a population of close to 1,300. The village is located 20 km north-east from Aparan, 2100 meters above sea level, and has a severe climate.