Tehran welcomes Armenian joint venture investment
Governor General of Tehran province Hossein Hashemi said on Saturday that two free economic zones in southern Tehran and industrial zone of hi-tech are ready for joint venture investment with Armenia, IRNA reports.
He made the remarks in a meeting with the Armenian Ambassador to Iran Artashes Tomanian.
He said that Tehran-Yerevan economic ties have always been effective for economic development of the two countries.
The official noted that Tehran Economic Free Zone has recently launched its activities in the vicinity of Imam Khomeini International Airport.
According to Hashemi, the entrance and exit of capital is free in Tehran Free Economic Zone and the place is the best corridor linking the West and East.
Underlining the need for promoting tourism relations between Iran and Armenia, Hashemi said that developing ties in cultural fields and holding joint exhibits and chambers of commerce can pave the way for further cooperation.
Armenian envoy, for his part, hailed Iran-Armenia current level of ties, saying that his country’s embassy in Tehran will make the Iranian investors familiar with Armenian economy.
‘Tehran province is of high significance for us and we will display our products in Tehran International Exhibition,’ Tomanian said.
Referring to the two great international developments regarding Iran, he said that nuclear deal and lifting the sanctions and the democratic elections held in Iran on Febraury 26 were important issues, displaying Iranian nation’s resolve to the world.
Lifting the sanctions paved the way for Armenia’s trade with Iran in different fields of agriculture, technology and education.