Iranian ‘Peace’ choral music to resonate in Armenia
The Iranian Peace Choir group led by Mohammadreza Pourmoghadam will participate in ‘Renaissance’ International Contests Festival in the city of Gyumri in Armenia, Mehr News reports.
The Peace choir group with the aim to deliver the message of peace and friendship to the world, will bring its repertoire to the Armenian stage to perform  works by prominent English renaissance composer Thomas Tallis on April 15.
The choir group came together with an aim to promote classical music for all segments of society and raise the level of education among the population. Performing under the slogan ‘Messenger of Peace for All’, the group admits members every six months and trains individuals for specific levels.
Peace Choir group is also scheduled to attend Berlin Festival in Feb. 2017, Linz festival in Austria in June and Calella festival in Spain in October.
The city of Gyumri in Armenia will hold the 8th edition of International contest-festival ‘Renaissance’ of young musicians-performers in April 2016.