“Armenia: Legend of being” exhibition opens in Moscow
On a working visit to the Russian Federation, President Serzh Sargsyan attended today the official opening ceremony of the “Armenia: Legend of being” exhibition at the State Historical Museum of Moscow organized under the program of cooperation between the Ministries of Culture of Armenia and Russia.
More than 160 unique items from the three leading museums in Armenia – the History Museum, the Museum of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and the Matenadaran Institute of Ancient Manuscripts – are showcased.
The exhibition will provide the visitors with an opportunity to learn about the centuries-long history of Armenia, its multifaceted cultural traditions.
President Sargsyan left a note in the book of honorary guests: “It’s an honor for me, as the President of Armenia, to be in one of the oldest buildings of Moscow – the State Historical Museum of Moscow, where the “Armenia: Legend of being” exhibition dedicated to the centuries-long history of the Armenian people is on display. There ar many glorious pages of interweaving of history of the brotherly Armenian and Russian peoples. I’m confident that the collection of the unique documents and items kept here will be enriched with new valuable testaments of our everlasting friendship.”
President Sargsyan later participated in an award ceremony at the Armenian Embassy in Russia. The President bestowed a Friendship Order to Valery Zorkin, President of the Russian Constitutional Court, for considerable contribution to the reinforcement and development of Armenian-Russian friendly ties, the long-term effective cooperation in the field of constitutional justice.
Friendship Orders were awarded to Russian’s Prosecutor General Yuri Chayka and President of the Russian Investigative Committee Ivan Bastrykin for their contribution to the deepening of cooperation between the law-enforcement bodies of the two countries, the reinforcement and development of Armenian-Russian friendly ties.