Message of His Holiness Karekin II on International Women’s Day
From the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, We extend our pontifical blessings and congratulations to all women and girls on the occasion of March 8.
The mission of the Armenian women in the advancement of our national life – preservation of spiritual values and educational and cultural development, is witnessed throughout our centuries-old history. But it is also seen in the defense of the homeland and in the resistance and struggle to overcome difficulties and challenges. Armenian women, with great God-loving and patriotic achievements, and with glorious example of courage and valor, continually give inspiration and strength to our nation’s children
We offer our appreciation to you, dear women, that today also with love and faith you bring your efforts and dedication to all areas of our state and public life, so that Armenian life always be flourishing, the Armenian family be reinforced, and our native land be prosperous.
Our wish is that with the blessings of Almighty God, you may always be full of joy and happiness, always beautiful, blessed with virtues and charity.
We pray that Almighty God protect all women under His Holy Right Hand, grant vibrant years filled with happiness and myriads of heavenly rewards.
May the grace of Jesus Christ, the love of God and the sanctity of the Holy Spirit be with you now and forever.