Reps. Dold &Pallone urge colleagues to support Artsakh and Armenia aid priorities
Congressional Armenian Caucus Co-Chairs Frank Pallone (D-NJ) and Robert Dold (R-IL) have initiated a Congressional “Dear Colleague” letter, asking Members of the U.S. House to join them in supporting the inclusion of a series of pro-Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh assistance measures in the Fiscal Year 2017 foreign aid bill, reported the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
The letter Congressional colleagues are encouraged to co-sign supports the following foreign aid priorities:
— Allocate at least $5 million in Fiscal Year 2017 for humanitarian and development programs in Nagorno Karabakh.
— Allocate not less than $40 million in overall Fiscal Year 2017 economic aid (including Economic Support Fund, International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement, and Global Health Programs), is appropriated for Armenia.
— Suspend U.S. military aid to Azerbaijan until its government ceases cross-border attacks, ends its threat of renewed war, and agrees to a settlement of regional conflicts through peaceful means.
— Close gaps in the distribution of need-based aid to at-risk minority populations in Syria, including Armenians; and, ensure the allocation to Armenia of a proportional level of U.S. and international aid supporting the efforts to regional states to resettle those fleeing from Syria.
— Target at least 10% of aid to Georgia to fund sustainable job-creation programs in the Samtskhe-Javakheti.
— Narrow the President’s waiver authority of Section 907 restrictions on U.S. assistance to Azerbaijan
— Reinstate the Nagorno Karabakh Republic into the OSCE Minsk Group peace process as a full negotiating partner.